Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £155,000 -0.2% -2.6%
Aug 2006 £157,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lay Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £155,000 £2,013 £255,189 £3,314
Aug 2006 £157,000 £2,039 £322,512 £4,188

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,400 per square metre (£317 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Lay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lay Road.

Photos for 5 Lay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.