11, Johnson Way, SK23 0QB
11 Johnson Way is a 57 m² terraced home in Chapel En Le Frith. It sold for £110,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £110,000 5.7% 3.4% Jun 2000 £51,000 5.4% 3.8% Nov 1998 £44,500 na na Nov 1998 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Johnson Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £110,000 £1,930 £185,698 £3,258 Jun 2000 £51,000 £895 £209,358 £3,673 Nov 1998 £44,500 £781 £205,871 £3,612 Nov 1998 £46,950 £824 £217,205 £3,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel En Le Frith are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,660 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Johnson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Johnson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.