Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £260,000 5.2% 2.6%
Sep 2005 £165,000 11.5% 9.7%
Jul 2000 £93,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, St Neots Road.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £260,000 £2,989 £456,169 £5,243
Sep 2005 £165,000 £1,897 £405,327 £4,659
Jul 2000 £93,500 £1,075 £418,528 £4,811

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 St Neots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 St Neots Road.

Photos for 26 St Neots Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D