Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £100,000 7.4% 5.2%
Feb 1996 £27,250 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £100,000 £1,099 £169,562 £1,863
Feb 1996 £27,250 £299 £167,952 £1,846

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43 Windermere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 43 Windermere Street.

Photos for 43 Windermere Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: