43, Church Road, SS3 9EU
43 Church Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £235,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £235,000 £2,611 £419,584 £4,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01156/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 43 Church Road Shoeburyness Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.