86, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
86 Avocet Way is a 34 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £135,000 6.4% 3.7% Sep 2010 £106,500 -0.7% -3.1% Dec 2004 £111,000 13.4% 11.7% Sep 2000 £65,500 20.4% 18.7% Jun 1998 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £135,000 £3,971 £166,150 £4,887 Sep 2010 £106,500 £3,132 £138,901 £4,085 Dec 2004 £111,000 £3,265 £161,548 £4,751 Sep 2000 £65,500 £1,926 £155,732 £4,580 Jun 1998 £43,000 £1,265 £148,756 £4,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 86 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.