40, Cheyne Walk, N21 1DE
40 Cheyne Walk is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Winchmore Hill. It sold for £745,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £745,000 6.8% 4.5% Aug 2001 £321,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Cheyne Walk.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,068 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,525 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £745,000 £5,068 £959,234 £6,525 Aug 2001 £321,000 £2,184 £968,283 £6,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £959,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchmore Hill are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,160 per square metre (£490 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £1,053,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Cheyne Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 40 Cheyne Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/02191/PRH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Cheyne Walk London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension 3.5m deep x 3.8m high (3m high to eaves).
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 16/05852/CEA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Cheyne Walk London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: