35, Maplefield, AL2 2BE
35 Maplefield is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Park Street. It sold for £447,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £447,000 8.6% 6.3% Jan 1995 £92,870 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Maplefield.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,186 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £447,000 £3,412 £679,415 £5,186 Jan 1995 £92,870 £709 £603,581 £4,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £648,000 and £861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Maplefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Maplefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.