5, Quob Lane, SO30 3GJ
5 Quob Lane is a 57 m² flat in West End. It sold for £147,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £147,000 2.3% -0.2% Aug 2006 £122,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,578 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £147,000 £2,579 £189,316 £3,321 Aug 2006 £122,000 £2,140 £198,076 £3,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,400 per square metre (£314 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Quob Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Quob Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.