9, Knighton Rise, LE2 2RF
9 Knighton Rise is a 609 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £638,750 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £638,750 3.2% 0.9% Nov 2001 £430,000 10.0% 8.3% Nov 1996 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £638,750 £1,049 £986,924 £1,621 Nov 2001 £430,000 £706 £1,332,300 £2,188 Nov 1996 £265,000 £435 £1,384,943 £2,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 609 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £986,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 609 m², this implies a valuation between £1,382,000 and £2,387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,182 square metres (23,487 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Knighton Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Knighton Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/00386/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Knighton Rise Oadby Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 of planning approval 21/00379/FUL in respect of windows only.
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00108/DOC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Knighton Rise Oadby Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 3 of planning permission 21/00379/FUL
- Summary:
- 27 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 609 sqm (6,555 square foot) total internal area