9, Winstonian Road, GL52 2JD
9 Winstonian Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £350,000 10.1% 7.2% Sep 2010 £250,000 1.7% -0.6% Jan 2003 £220,000 16.4% 14.9% Dec 1998 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Winstonian Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £350,000 £2,846 £568,278 £4,620 Sep 2010 £250,000 £2,033 £443,984 £3,610 Jan 2003 £220,000 £1,789 £498,308 £4,051 Dec 1998 £118,000 £959 £506,307 £4,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Winstonian Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Winstonian Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: