67, Prospect Road, AL1 2AU
67 Prospect Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £595,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £595,000 4.7% 2.1% Mar 2007 £426,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,010 per square metre (£558 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,406 per square metre (£781 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £595,000 £6,010 £832,178 £8,406 Mar 2007 £426,000 £4,303 £925,500 £9,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £832,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,260 per square metre (£528 and £674 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £719,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 5/2018/1087
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 67 Prospect Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 3 (samples of materials) of planning permission 5/2016/2786 dated 25/11/2016 for Single storey rear extension, loft conversion with rear dormer window and front rooflights, replacement front door and canopy, alterations to openings,
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 5/2017/3321
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 67 Prospect Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 5/2016/2786
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 67 Prospect Road St Albans Hertfordshir