14, Chingford Lane, IG8 9QL
14 Chingford Lane is a 67 m² flat in Highams Park. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £265,000 11.2% 8.6% Nov 2008 £142,000 -1.1% -3.8% Mar 2005 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chingford Lane.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,269 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £265,000 £3,955 £352,996 £5,269 Nov 2008 £142,000 £2,119 £249,664 £3,726 Mar 2005 £148,000 £2,209 £357,588 £5,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Chingford Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chingford Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: