2, Redbourne Street, DN16 1TF
2 Redbourne Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £56,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £56,000 3.2% 0.8% Oct 2003 £40,000 5.9% 4.3% Jul 1998 £29,560 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £56,000 £933 £87,752 £1,463 Oct 2003 £40,000 £667 £87,563 £1,459 Jul 1998 £29,560 £493 £119,266 £1,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,630 per square metre (£111 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS27335
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Redbourne Street, Scunthorpe
- Owner
-
NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Church Square House, 30-40 High Street, Scunthorpe DN15 6NL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Apr 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Redbourne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 2 Redbourne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D