26, Regency Park, WA8 9PH
26 Regency Park is a 185 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £297,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £297,000 -2.3% -4.7% Jun 2006 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Regency Park.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £297,000 £1,605 £511,648 £2,766 Jun 2006 £360,000 £1,946 £584,644 £3,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,240 per square metre (£217 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Regency Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Regency Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.