10, Templer Road, TQ3 1EL
10 Templer Road is a 76 m² detached home in Preston. It sold for £240,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £240,000 -0.2% -2.5% Sep 2008 £242,750 12.2% 9.8% Aug 2000 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Templer Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,663 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £240,000 £3,158 £354,375 £4,663 Sep 2008 £242,750 £3,194 £385,563 £5,073 Aug 2000 £94,950 £1,249 £322,024 £4,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,140 per square metre (£284 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Templer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Templer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.