5, Hawthorn Close, IP22 4ZB
5 Hawthorn Close is a 83 m² detached home in Diss. It sold for £165,400 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £165,400 -0.7% -3.1% May 2008 £172,500 9.1% 7.0% Aug 1999 £79,995 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £165,400 £1,993 £247,669 £2,984 May 2008 £172,500 £2,078 £256,194 £3,087 Aug 1999 £79,995 £964 £284,987 £3,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Diss are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,570 per square metre (£251 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: