49, Kingsway, BB3 0RF
49 Kingsway is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £88,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£88,500 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,017 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £88,500 £1,017 £140,825 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Electric storage heaters.