16, Malt House Close, SL4 2SD
16 Malt House Close is a 157 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £675,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £675,000 6.1% 3.7% Jul 2002 £333,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Malt House Close.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,299 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,804 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £675,000 £4,299 £911,297 £5,804 Jul 2002 £333,000 £2,121 £810,979 £5,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £787,000 and £997,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Malt House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Malt House Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.