177, Main Street, LE67 9UW
177 Main Street is a 76 m² detached home in Markfield. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £215,000 44.3% 41.9% Jun 2013 £141,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £215,000 £2,829 £350,901 £4,617 Jun 2013 £141,000 £1,855 £246,403 £3,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markfield are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,540 per square metre (£258 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 177 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 177 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F