25, Hucklemarsh Road, SY8 2PB
25 Hucklemarsh Road is a 74 m² detached home in Ludlow. It sold for £167,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £167,000 6.5% 4.2% Mar 2000 £67,000 2.6% 1.2% Oct 1997 £63,000 12.5% 10.1% Nov 1996 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Hucklemarsh Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £167,000 £2,257 £241,139 £3,259 Mar 2000 £67,000 £905 £252,687 £3,415 Oct 1997 £63,000 £851 £279,145 £3,772 Nov 1996 £56,500 £764 £266,089 £3,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,530 per square metre (£264 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Hucklemarsh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Hucklemarsh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.