The Anchorage, High Street, DN14 7HT
The Anchorage High Street is a 143 m² detached home in Howden. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £240,000 0.6% -1.4% May 2011 £235,000 3.0% 0.3% Dec 2003 £189,500 54.7% 52.4% Dec 2001 £78,000 5.8% 4.4% Mar 1999 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Anchorage, High Street.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,678 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £240,000 £1,678 £343,916 £2,405 May 2011 £235,000 £1,643 £375,515 £2,626 Dec 2003 £189,500 £1,325 £364,642 £2,550 Dec 2001 £78,000 £545 £251,659 £1,760 Mar 1999 £67,000 £469 £314,571 £2,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 483 square metres (5,199 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Anchorage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for The Anchorage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: