131, The Ride, EN3 7DY
131 The Ride is a 133 m² terraced home in Brimsdown. It sold for £330,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £330,000 £2,481 £509,110 £3,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimsdown are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,490 per square metre (£415 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 The Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 The Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/03943/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 131 The Ride Enfiel
- Description:
- Extension to roof at side to form a hipped roof with rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 TP/11/0976
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 131, The Ride, Enfield
- Description:
- Erection of part single, part 2 storey side extension, including conversion of existing garage to habitable room and front porch with roof over.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.