24, Kilmington Close, RG12 0GL
24 Kilmington Close is a 54 m² flat in Bracknell. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £160,000 1.1% -1.4% Jun 2005 £145,000 7.2% 4.7% Jul 2004 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Kilmington Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £160,000 £2,963 £201,269 £3,727 Jun 2005 £145,000 £2,685 £228,644 £4,234 Jul 2004 £136,000 £2,519 £222,279 £4,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £4,400 and £6,010 per square metre (£408 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Kilmington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Kilmington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.