17, Bath Road, BA2 7LW
17 Bath Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Limpley Stoke. It sold for £242,500 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £242,500 2.7% 0.4% Aug 2011 £226,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Bath Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,886 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £242,500 £3,031 £390,856 £4,886 Aug 2011 £226,500 £2,831 £406,129 £5,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limpley Stoke are now selling for between £4,060 and £6,040 per square metre (£377 and £561 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 2023/1339/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Bath Road Norton St Philip Frome Somerse
- Description:
- Dropped curb
- Summary:
- 28 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: