14, Mill Street, CA15 6DF
14 Mill Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Maryport. It sold for £118,950 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £118,950 2.5% -0.1% Jul 2006 £98,000 1.6% -0.7% Apr 2005 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,441 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £118,950 £991 £172,965 £1,441 Jul 2006 £98,000 £817 £155,254 £1,294 Apr 2005 £96,000 £800 £154,959 £1,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maryport are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,930 per square metre (£98 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 14 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.