18, Bank View, BD17 7PA
18 Bank View is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £125,000 0.5% -2.0% Apr 2006 £120,000 37.0% 34.3% Sep 2003 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Bank View.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £125,000 £1,453 £185,514 £2,157 Apr 2006 £120,000 £1,395 £193,894 £2,255 Sep 2003 £54,000 £628 £117,096 £1,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,010 per square metre (£170 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bank View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bank View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: