Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £200,000 0.9% -1.7%
Apr 2010 £193,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Brantwood.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £200,000 £2,062 £280,916 £2,896
Apr 2010 £193,500 £1,995 £268,933 £2,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 24 Brantwood.

Photos for 24 Brantwood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: