62, Wallace Drive, SS12 9NA
62 Wallace Drive is a 59 m² flat in Wickford. It sold for £144,995 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £144,995 1.1% -1.5% Mar 2005 £131,500 12.5% 10.9% Sep 2002 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £144,995 £2,458 £225,978 £3,830 Mar 2005 £131,500 £2,229 £244,032 £4,136 Sep 2002 £98,000 £1,661 £256,933 £4,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 01 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: