8, Maple Close, GU17 0PX
8 Maple Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Blackwater. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £240,000 41.6% 40.1% Feb 2014 £185,000 5.9% 3.7% Jan 1999 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Maple Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £240,000 £3,077 £328,359 £4,210 Feb 2014 £185,000 £2,372 £284,162 £3,643 Jan 1999 £77,500 £994 £322,501 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackwater are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,850 per square metre (£354 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Maple Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Maple Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.