7, Juniper Drive, CM2 9HL
7 Juniper Drive is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £269,995 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £269,995 3.4% 0.8% Mar 2005 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £269,995 £2,673 £409,189 £4,051 Mar 2005 £200,000 £1,980 £393,498 £3,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.