51, Kilngate, PR5 5UW
51 Kilngate is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Lostock Hall. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £175,000 £1,509 £271,027 £2,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock Hall are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,830 per square metre (£184 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 07/2018/8406/HOH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 51 Kilngate Lostock Hall Preston Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of 1.8m high boundary fence to side and part rear in new position
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.