6, Haxted Place, TN8 6BF
6 Haxted Place is a 139 m² terraced home in Edenbridge. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £390,000 2.0% -0.6% Feb 2007 £337,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Haxted Place.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,208 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £390,000 £2,806 £584,852 £4,208 Feb 2007 £337,000 £2,424 £498,876 £3,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edenbridge are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,520 per square metre (£379 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £767,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Haxted Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Haxted Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.