36, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
36 Forresters Drive is a 39 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,460 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £165,000 £4,231 £251,947 £6,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD157831
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Forresters Drive, Welwyn Garden City and parking space
- Owner
-
WOODSTOCK30 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9587923)
Proprietor address: 30 Reynards Road, Welwyn AL6 9TP
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Oct 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: