2, Mutual Street, NE28 8JZ
2 Mutual Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £100,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £100,000 4.1% 1.7% Dec 2010 £86,750 10.4% 8.1% Apr 2001 £33,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mutual Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £100,000 £1,111 £147,550 £1,639 Dec 2010 £86,750 £964 £133,890 £1,488 Apr 2001 £33,250 £369 £121,636 £1,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,520 per square metre (£147 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mutual Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mutual Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: