17, Steel Close, B60 3GQ
17 Steel Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £205,000 1.2% -1.2% Jun 2010 £195,000 -0.1% -2.8% Oct 2006 £195,995 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £205,000 £2,071 £336,587 £3,400 Jun 2010 £195,000 £1,970 £354,124 £3,577 Oct 2006 £195,995 £1,980 £283,340 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Steel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Steel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: