Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £175,000 74.4% 72.5%
Sep 2013 £130,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Norton Lane.

Floorplan 103
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,337 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £175,000 £1,923 £303,655 £3,337
Sep 2013 £130,000 £1,429 £231,889 £2,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,480 per square metre (£249 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 103 Norton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Norton Lane.

Photos for 103 Norton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.