12, Chequers Way, N13 6DA
12 Chequers Way is a 120 m² terraced home in Palmers Green. It sold for £406,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £406,000 7.4% 5.2% Feb 1998 £128,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £406,000 £3,383 £573,294 £4,777 Feb 1998 £128,000 £1,067 £666,720 £5,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palmers Green are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,320 per square metre (£484 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Chequers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chequers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.