28, Broadway, NE47 5DU
28 Broadway is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Fourstones. It sold for £142,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £142,500 6.0% 3.6% Sep 2002 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £142,500 £1,319 £208,553 £1,931 Sep 2002 £72,000 £667 £203,816 £1,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fourstones are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,150 per square metre (£191 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: