54, Haygarth Close, GL7 1WY
54 Haygarth Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Cirencester. It sold for £91,250 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £91,250 2.4% 0.2% Dec 2001 £66,950 10.4% 9.0% Jun 2000 £58,000 16.9% 15.0% Apr 1997 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Haygarth Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £91,250 £1,426 £140,792 £2,200 Dec 2001 £66,950 £1,046 £191,006 £2,984 Jun 2000 £58,000 £906 £180,726 £2,824 Apr 1997 £35,000 £547 £175,998 £2,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GR127442
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Haygarth Close, Cirencester
- Owner
-
BROMFORD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7106)
Proprietor address: Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch, Tewkesbury GL20 8ND
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Oct 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Haygarth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Haygarth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Bromford Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.