Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Sep 2014
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,334 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £100,000 £1,695 £137,701 £2,334

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantarnam are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,160 per square metre (£198 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Clos Cae Nant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Clos Cae Nant.

Photos for 10 Clos Cae Nant
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.