Property data
Sale history
£81,000 on Jan 2014
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £964 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £81,000 £964 £141,466 £1,684

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,140 per square metre (£203 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Archer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Archer Road.

Photos for 1 Archer Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.