6, Henry Cross Close, IP25 7LQ
6 Henry Cross Close is a 94 m² detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £185,000 1.3% -1.3% Jan 2007 £168,000 3.0% 0.9% Apr 2004 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Henry Cross Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £185,000 £1,968 £285,607 £3,038 Jan 2007 £168,000 £1,787 £286,708 £3,050 Apr 2004 £155,000 £1,649 £292,747 £3,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Henry Cross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Henry Cross Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.