Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £158,000 2.5% -0.0%
Dec 2008 £139,000 -10.8% -13.8%
Jul 2007 £163,000 14.0% 12.0%
Sep 2001 £75,995 5.4% 3.6%
Mar 1997 £59,950 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £158,000 £1,881 £269,346 £3,206
Dec 2008 £139,000 £1,655 £282,817 £3,367
Jul 2007 £163,000 £1,940 £273,948 £3,261
Sep 2001 £75,995 £905 £267,119 £3,180
Mar 1997 £59,950 £714 £271,543 £3,233

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Cae Nant Goch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cae Nant Goch.

Photos for 2 Cae Nant Goch
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.