242, Eastgate, LN11 8DA
242 Eastgate is a 161 m² terraced home in Louth. It sold for £182,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £182,000 2.3% -0.0% Apr 2002 £137,500 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £182,000 £1,130 £277,159 £1,721 Apr 2002 £137,500 £854 £394,617 £2,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Louth are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,810 per square metre (£190 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 550 square metres (5,920 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 N/105/00788/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 242 EASTGATE, LOUTH,
- Description:
- Planning Permission - Alterations to existing dwelling to provide 4 no. replacement windows and a replacement front door.
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 N/105/00184/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 242 EASTGATE, LOUTH,
- Description:
- Planning Permission - Alterations to existing house to provide replacement rear timber windows and doors.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: