1, Leonard Terrace, BB3 3NT
1 Leonard Terrace is a 92 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £93,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £93,000 7.1% 4.8% May 2001 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Leonard Terrace.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,010 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £93,000 £1,011 £165,309 £1,797 May 2001 £39,000 £424 £150,595 £1,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Leonard Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Leonard Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.