Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £1,020,000 7.9% 5.3%
Jul 2005 £507,295 8.4% 6.9%
Jun 1999 £310,000 16.1% 13.6%
Aug 1998 £273,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Stroud Road.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,445 per square metre (£692 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,675 per square metre (£806 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £1,020,000 £7,445 £1,188,538 £8,675
Jul 2005 £507,295 £3,703 £1,363,498 £9,953
Jun 1999 £310,000 £2,263 £1,661,246 £12,126
Aug 1998 £273,500 £1,996 £1,628,090 £11,884

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,188,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haydons Road are now selling for between £6,990 and £9,960 per square metre (£649 and £925 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £958,000 and £1,365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 50 Stroud Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Stroud Road.

Photos for 50 Stroud Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.