66, Mortimer Crescent, AL3 4GJ
66 Mortimer Crescent is a 182 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £725,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£725,000 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Mortimer Crescent.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,007 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £725,000 £3,984 £911,248 £5,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £1,130,000 and £1,543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Mortimer Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Mortimer Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.