Yew Tree, Compton Road, RG20 7LJ
Yew Tree Compton Road is a 238 m² detached home in East Ilsley. It sold for £590,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £590,000 2.6% 0.1% Nov 2003 £455,000 10.6% 8.8% Mar 1996 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Yew Tree, Compton Road.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £590,000 £2,479 £809,984 £3,403 Nov 2003 £455,000 £1,912 £924,421 £3,884 Mar 1996 £210,000 £882 £1,107,630 £4,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £809,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Ilsley are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,810 per square metre (£324 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £831,000 and £1,145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 886 square metres (9,537 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Yew Tree Compton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Yew Tree Compton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01743/TPC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Yew Tree Cottage Compton Road East Ilsley Newbury
- Description:
- Yew: Trim branches overhanging road and footpath. Reduce height by approx 2m, from approx 10m tree.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/02982/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Yew Tree Compton Road East Ilsley Newbury
- Description:
- Replacement garage storage building
- Summary:
- 08 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.