40, Darnley Street, ST4 2BH
40 Darnley Street is a 108 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £120,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £120,000 11.4% 9.0% Mar 2000 £24,750 -37.6% -37.9% Sep 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,786 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £120,000 £1,111 £192,863 £1,786 Mar 2000 £24,750 £229 £100,710 £932 Sep 1999 £32,000 £296 £134,193 £1,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Darnley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Darnley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.